Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Business Extender Ltd manages, process and store personal data submitted in the context of providing our services. “Personal data” refers to any information relating to an identifiable individual or personal identity.

In order to improve the service offered to all NorSMS Customers (hereinafter referred to as Customers or Customer) in terms of the functionality of the NorSMS service, NorSMS collects information from Customers in order to enhance and personalize their experience. This document aims to clarify what information NorSMS collects as well as the options it offers Customers to have access to this information.

1. Information Collected

1.1. Customer Personal Data

All data collected by NorSMS is information voluntarily provided by the Customer. Information is collected when Customer creates an account on NorSMS Platform (hereinafter referred to as Platform) and is required to provide e-mail and telephone contact information. You are also asked to enter a password, account name and username.

1.2. Other Information Collected

NorSMS automatically collects information whenever Customer visits the Platform. NorSMS obtains information from your computer and assigns you a cookie (small package of information about that customer) when you visit the Platform. This data is not provided by Customer - it is collected automatically as a means of facilitating the connection to and use of the Platform.

NorSMS uses cookies and other similar technologies to facilitate and specifically record which services you use on the Platform. NorSMS collects information from your computer in order to evaluate the effectiveness of the Platform content and its use. This data enables us to improve the use of the Platform, or to optimize the navigation of Customers on the Platform and to develop programs and content in accordance with the interests of Platform Customers.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files sent to your computer or mobile device when you visit websites. Cookies help websites store and retrieve information about your browsing habits in order to customize browsing to your preferences.

NorSMS uses two types of cookies:

Simple Cookies: This type of cookie is used to track Customer's route through the Platform during a visit to the Platform. These cookies are required for the Platform to function efficiently, but are not used to identify Customer personally. Simple cookies are temporary and are automatically deleted when Customer leaves the Platform.

Persistent Cookies: These cookies are used to identify Customers whenever they use the Platform. These cookies are not essential to the proper functioning of the Platform, but may optimize their use. Persistent cookies remain on computer until deleted by Customer. Your computer browser, or other installed software, may restrict the use of simple cookies, persistent cookies or any other type of cookie. If you choose not to allow simple cookies, you may not be able to use the Platform

We also use a third-party tracking service (Google Analytics) that uses tracking technologies to track non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our site in the aggregate such as, the number of site visits, page views, page visits, bounce rate, average time on site, and the percentage of new visits to see how our site is being used and what content is most popular.

What does it mean not to authorize the use of cookies?

If you prefer not to allow cookies you have the ability to disable cookies in the web browser you use, but you should be aware that it may prevent some web pages from displaying correctly.

2. Purposes of Data Collection

The Customer hereby consents to the collection and computer processing of their personal data and such processing is indispensable to the provision of the Service.

The personal data collected is intended for:

  • a) the provision and billing of the service;
  • b) confirmation of Customer's identity;
  • c) the management and evaluation of the contractual relationship with the Customer;
  • d) adapting the Platform to Customer's needs and interests;
  • e) the realization of consumer traffic profiles;
  • f) information actions;

The data collected and generated for the provision of this service will be automatically processed by NorSMS, in accordance with the applicable legislation, including, but not limited to, the General Data Protection Regulation, Law No. 67/98 of 26 October and the conditions established by the National Data Protection Commission.

NorSMS undertakes to comply with applicable personal data protection laws and not to assign, under any form or condition, your personal data to third parties without your express consent, except where, for technical reasons of operation of the platform and always ensuring the guarantees of pseudonymization and coding of the data, you have to transfer them to their partners.

NorSMS is the entity responsible for the processing and the data in question will not be used for any other purpose and will be kept for the duration of the provision of the Service. It is understood that the Service will last as long as the Customer remains active as such with NorSMS. It will only communicate the identified data to its service providers for the purpose described. You may exercise your rights under the law (access, rectification, deletion, limitation, opposition, portability) by writing to the following email: office@norsms.com . You may withdraw this consent at any time.

3. Data Security

NorSMS undertakes to take the necessary security measures to ensure the protection of personal data against possible misuse or unauthorized access.

Customer acknowledges and accepts that, as the Internet is an open network, personal data may circulate on the network without security, at the risk of being viewed and used by unauthorized third parties, and NorSMS shall not be liable for such access or use. Accordingly, the customer acknowledges and accepts under its responsibility the risk of inadvertent disclosure of passwords, confidential codes and any confidential information.

4. Customer SMS Recipient Personal Data

The Customer is solely responsible for the management of the personal databases of its SMS recipients (hereinafter referred to as Recipients).

Accordingly, the Parties agree that with respect to the personal data of the Recipients that the Customer treats in connection with the use of the Platform, the Customer is the controller and NorSMS is the subcontractor.

The Customer, as the controller, is legally responsible for defining the purpose of the collection, the content of the data collected and the use and processing of the data that NorSMS may make on behalf of the Customer, as well as the respective means of processing.

Accordingly, NorSMS will process Recipients' personal data only upon Customer's instructions and authority, while processing personal data and in accordance with personal data protection legislation, in particular for the sole purpose of providing the platform services.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, NorSMS may process Recipients' personal data for the sole purpose of managing litigation addressed directly to NorSMS, in particular to prove compliance with legal obligations regarding the sending of unsolicited communications.

NorSMS will not communicate, transmit, transfer or disclose, by any means, the personal data of the Recipients to third parties, except where, for technical reasons of platform operation and always ensuring the guarantees of pseudonymization and coding of the data, to transfer them to their partners.

NorSMS is committed to implementing technical and organizational measures to protect Recipients' personal data against any unauthorized or unlawful processing or against accidental loss, damage, alteration or disclosure.

Upon termination of the agreement between NorSMS and Customer, whatever its cause, NorSMS will destroy or return the personal data of Recipients collected under and for the purpose of providing the services set forth in the Terms and Services, together with any supporting or supporting documentation that may contain the personal data of Recipients being processed.

5. Access, Update, Correction or Deletion of Data Information

You may view and / or update your data at any time. You can change your password, update and / or correct your telephone contact, directly on the NorSMS platform or by written request to office@norsms.com.

NorSMS applies all means at its disposal to ensure that Clients' personal data are complete and as accurate and current as possible to ensure proper use.

As stipulated by the Portuguese personal data protection legislation, the Customer has the right to access, update, rectify or delete any information regarding his data, collected and stored by NorSMS.

You may request that specific errors in this data be corrected by written request to the above email address.

To protect Customer's privacy, NorSMS takes the necessary steps to verify your identity before allowing access to or making corrections to personal data.

6. Changes to Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is posted on the Platform.

Whenever there is a change of privacy policy, NorSMS circulate to all customers registered an email to inform of this change and will be duly published on the site in https://norsms.com

If you have questions about the Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us through the contacts available on the Platform or by writing to the following email: office@norsms.com

7. Contacts

Portugal, Quarteira, Rua da Lenda, No. 4
Phone: +351 960 314 902 / +447 894 251 273
Email: office@norsms.com

To exercise your rights regarding the processing of your data (data protection rights) or any questions you may have about data protection, you may contact NorSMS and your Data Protection Officer.

This Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions apply to the processing of data by NorSMS. The NorSMS Data Protection Officer may be contacted at the above address or by email at office@norsms.com